Is Total Beets Acai Berry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b12

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SU Servin Serving lement Facts Soft Chew Container 90 Amount Per Serving %DV Calories Total Fat Total Carbohydrate Total Sugars 20 05 g 4 g 2g Includes 2g Added Sugars Niacin (as Niacinamide) Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine HCI) Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin) Total Beets® Superfood Superblend 1%* 1%* ‡ 4%* 10 mg 63% 2 mg 118% 25 mcg 1042% 325 mg ‡ Beet (Beta vulgaris) Powder (root), Grape (Vitis vinifera) Extract (seed), NO3-T® Nitrate Powder (from beetroot extract) (std for 10% nitrate), L-Citrulline * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet #Daily Value (DV) not established Other Tapioca Syrup, Raw Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin (an emulsifier), Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Citric Acid, Sea Salt Keep out of reach of children For adult use only Allergen Warning: Manufactured by equipment which may process products containing milk, eggs, soy, wheat, shellfish, fish, tree nuts, peanuts, and sesame Precautions: Use only as directed Consult a healthcare professional before use if you are pregnant or nursing, have a medical condition, or use prescription medications This product contains nitrates and should not be used in combination with other products containing nitrates, including medication for chest pain or erectile dysfunction, such as PDE-5 inhibitors Discontinue use two weeks prior to surgery Store in a cool, dry place Protect from heat, light, and moisture These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease

Check Total Beets Acai Berry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go