Is Total Jerk Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- gluten free soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (Sugar, Molasses), Apple Cider Vinegar, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Onion, Habanero Pepper, Green Onion, Garlic, Lime Juice, Ginger Root, Green Jalapeno Pepper, Spices, Sea Salt, Ground Thyme, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Soy
Check Total Jerk Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Total Jerk Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Total Jerk Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


