Is Total Mass Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • digestive enzymes

digestive enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Oat Flour, Flavourings, Colour (Beetroot Red), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chloride, DigeZyme® (Digestive Enzymes). For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, please see ingredients in bold. Produced in a facility

Check Total Mass against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking