Is Totally Bananas Chocolate Frozen Banana, Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali soy lecithin
- chocolate coating
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BANANA, CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), CRUNCH TOPPING (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL.
Check Totally Bananas Chocolate Frozen Banana, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Totally Bananas Chocolate Frozen Banana, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


