Is Totally Bananas Creamy Banana-Strawberry Blend In Dioped In Dark Choolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin C, Banana (blended with ascorbic acid [vitamin C] to promote color retention), blended strawberry, sugar, non-GMO maltodextrin, organic acacia, organic guar, xanthan, natural flavors, dark chocolate coating: sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor processed with alkali, soy lecithin, vanilla, salt, coconut oil, soybean oil. Produced in a facility that uses milk and coconut.

Check Totally Bananas Creamy Banana-Strawberry Blend In Dioped In Dark Choolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping