Is Totino's Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Seasoned Bites With a Cheezy Imitation Mozzarella Filling Mini Snack Bites, Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 10 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • rehydrated fat free mozzarella cheese
  • dried monterey jack cheese
  • rehydrated enzyme modified cheese
  • modified whey
  • +5 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, IMITATION MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), RENNET CASEIN, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR]), DRIED CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), IMITATION MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (WATER, PALM OIL, RENNET CASEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL], POTATO STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], YEAST EXTRACT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR], WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, GUM ARABIC, ADIPIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B12), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: REHYDRATED FAT FREE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6), SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MALIC ACID, METHYLCELLULOSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUM ARABIC, RED 40 LAKE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, REHYDRATED ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (WATER, MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEXTROSE, DRIED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), ADIPIC ACID.

Check Totino's Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Seasoned Bites With a Cheezy Imitation Mozzarella Filling Mini Snack Bites, Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go