Is Toufayan Bakeries Pita Classic White - 6 CT Wheat Free?

Description
Toufayan Bakeries Pita Classic White 6 ct is a premium quality pita that is true to tradition, being hearth baked. Made from wholesome ingredients, this kosher pareve pita is cholesterol and trans fat free, making it a healthy choice. With 6g of protein and 1g of dietary fiber, it provides nutritional benefits. The pita is also vegan, convenient, and versatile, allowing it to be filled with meats, salad, or cheese. People love the taste of this pita and find it to be fresh.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- enriched flour
- malted barley flour
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toufayan Bakeries Pita Classic White 6 ct is a premium quality pita that is true to tradition, being hearth baked. Made from wholesome ingredients, this kosher pareve pita is cholesterol and trans fat free, making it a healthy choice. With 6g of protein and 1g of dietary fiber, it provides nutritional benefits. The pita is also vegan, convenient, and versatile, allowing it to be filled with meats, salad, or cheese. People love the taste of this pita and find it to be fresh.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Wheat Starch, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dough Conditioner (Bromelain), Preservative (Calcium Propionate).
Check Toufayan Bakeries Pita Classic White - 6 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toufayan Bakeries Pita Classic White - 6 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Toufayan Bakeries Pita Classic White - 6 CT is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


