Is Toufayan Bakeries Sundried Tomato Basil Wraps Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flatbreads with a tangy, herb-forward flavor and a soft, pliable texture, commonly used for handheld sandwiches, roll-ups, paninis and cold wraps. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and flexibility for easy rolling; some mention tearing, variability in softness and package freshness across batches, plus size inconsistencies reported periodically in customer feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID) WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SPICES, TOMATO FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VINEGAR, FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), L-CYSTEINE, ASCORBIC ACID, RICE FLOUR.

Check Toufayan Bakeries Sundried Tomato Basil Wraps against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Toufayan Bakeries Sundried Tomato Basil Wraps is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackOn The GoLunch