Is Toufayan Croissants, Mini Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Margarine (Soy and/or Palm and/or Modified Palm and/or Palm Kernel and/or Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Natural Flavor, Beta-Carotene Color, Annatto, Turmeric, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3) and/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Enzyme, Sodium Propionate [Preservative].

Check Toufayan Croissants, Mini against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Toufayan Croissants, Mini is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich