Is Toufayan Hearty White Flat Bread 5 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- isolated soy protein
- soy flour blend
- soy flour
- soybean and
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour [Contains Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Cottonseed), Yeast, Soy Flour Blend (Soy Flour, Isolated Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors), Dough Conditioner (Cultured Wheat, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Guar Gum, Enzyme), Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Calcium Propionate (Added To Maintain Freshness)
Check Toufayan Hearty White Flat Bread 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toufayan Hearty White Flat Bread 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Toufayan Hearty White Flat Bread 5 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


