Is Toxic Waste Candy, Hazardously Sour Pescatarian?

Description
Extremely sour, citrus-forward hard candies with a gritty powdered exterior that dissolves to a sweeter core. Small, disc-shaped pieces provide a long-lasting sour initial bite followed by milder flavor. Commonly consumed as quick snacks, novelty treats, or for sourness challenges; reviews note intense sourness, flavor variety, and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Extremely sour, citrus-forward hard candies with a gritty powdered exterior that dissolves to a sweeter core. Small, disc-shaped pieces provide a long-lasting sour initial bite followed by milder flavor. Commonly consumed as quick snacks, novelty treats, or for sourness challenges; reviews note intense sourness, flavor variety, and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Dextrose, Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin, Beeswax, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2
Check Toxic Waste Candy, Hazardously Sour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toxic Waste Candy, Hazardously Sour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Toxic Waste Candy, Hazardously Sour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


