Is Toxic Waste Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Water, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), And Fd&c Red #40.

Check Toxic Waste Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Toxic Waste Candy | Spoonful