Is Trace Minerals Research Probiotic Dietary Supplement Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- probiotic 55 billion cfus proprietary blend : lactobacillus acidophilus
probiotic 55 billion cfus proprietary blend : lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Probiotic 55 Billion Cfus Proprietary Blend : Lactobacillus acidophilus , Bifidobacterium bifidum , Lactobacillus Rhamnosus , Bifidobacterium Breve , Bifidobacterium Longum , Lactobacillus Casei , Lactobacillus Plantarum , Bifidobacterium Lactis , Lactobacillus Bulgaricus , Lactobacillus Salivarius . Fructooligosaccharide . Stearic Acid , Hypromellose .
Check Trace Minerals Research Probiotic Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trace Minerals Research Probiotic Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Watermelon Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Dietary Supplement
Where to buy
Trace Minerals Research Probiotic Dietary Supplement is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


