Is Trade Joe's Garlic & Asiago Cheese Dip Heat & Serve Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust savory and sharp cheese notes with a pronounced pungent bite characterize this heat-and-serve dip; creamy, smooth texture becomes velvety when warmed. Commonly used as a chip or vegetable dip, pasta or potato sauce, and crostini topping. Reviews praise convenience and flavor, with occasional notes of excess salt or oiliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM]), WATER, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, CORNSTARCH, MINCED GARLIC, PARSLEY, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Trade Joe's Garlic & Asiago Cheese Dip Heat & Serve against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSnacking