Is Trade Joe's Savory Broth Chicken Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken
- dried chicken broth
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavors
dried chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT (CHICKEN FAT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED CHICKEN.
Check Trade Joe's Savory Broth Chicken Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trade Joe's Savory Broth Chicken Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trade Joe's Savory Broth Chicken Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


