Is Trader Giotto's Asparagus Risotto Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, subtly green-flavored risotto offers a mild vegetal aroma and smooth, slightly toothsome texture; commonly served warm as a side or light main, often paired with mains or other sides. Customer reviews note convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some cite inconsistent seasoning or occasional textural variability across different packages

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parcooked Rice (water, Rice, Salt), Rehydrated Whey (milk), Asparagus, Cream (milk), Onion, Water, Hard Grating Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Sunflower Seed Oil, Wheat Flour, Butter (milk), Eggs, Celery, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Broth (salt, Potato Flour, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin Of Potatoes, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Carrot, Celery, Parsley), Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices, Natural Flavors), Garlic, Salt, Nutmeg, White Pepper. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Giotto's Asparagus Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep