Is Trader Giotto's Asparagus Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • hard grating cheese
  • rehydrated whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, subtly green-flavored risotto offers a mild vegetal aroma and smooth, slightly toothsome texture; commonly served warm as a side or light main, often paired with mains or other sides. Customer reviews note convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some cite inconsistent seasoning or occasional textural variability across different packages

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parcooked Rice (water, Rice, Salt), Rehydrated Whey (milk), Asparagus, Cream (milk), Onion, Water, Hard Grating Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Sunflower Seed Oil, Wheat Flour, Butter (milk), Eggs, Celery, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Broth (salt, Potato Flour, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin Of Potatoes, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Carrot, Celery, Parsley), Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices, Natural Flavors), Garlic, Salt, Nutmeg, White Pepper. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Giotto's Asparagus Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep