Is Trader Giotto's Authentic Italian Penne Arrabbiata Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This penne delivers a pronounced spicy tang with savory depth; penne maintains al dente firmness and ridged surfaces hold sauce well. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or baked entrée, reviewers often note convenient preparation, consistent moderate heat level, and authentic Italian-style flavor suitable for weeknight meals and casual occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parcooked Macaroni Pasta (water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt), Tomato Juice, Water, Tomato, Onion, Sunflower Seed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Parsley, Garlic, Chili Pepper, White Pepper. Contains: Wheat.

Check Trader Giotto's Authentic Italian Penne Arrabbiata against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking