Is Trader Giotto's Organic Vodka Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic sweet whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy and moderately savory sauce with a silky, slightly creamy texture that coats pasta evenly; commonly used as a quick pasta topping, in baked casseroles, or paired with chicken or seafood. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and overall good flavor, noting occasional variability in sweetness or seasoning between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Heavy Cream (milk), Organic Sweet Whey, Organic Onions, Salt, Organic Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes [microbial]), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Basil, Organic Vodka (potato), Organic Oregano. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Giotto's Organic Vodka Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep