Is Trader Giotto's Organic Vodka Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy and moderately savory sauce with a silky, slightly creamy texture that coats pasta evenly; commonly used as a quick pasta topping, in baked casseroles, or paired with chicken or seafood. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and overall good flavor, noting occasional variability in sweetness or seasoning between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Heavy Cream (milk), Organic Sweet Whey, Organic Onions, Salt, Organic Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes [microbial]), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Basil, Organic Vodka (potato), Organic Oregano. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Giotto's Organic Vodka Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep