Is Trader Jacque's Fleur De Sel Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Butter (cream, Salt), Coconut Oil, Fleur De Sel Sea Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract (extractives Of Vanilla Beans, Water, Alcohol). Contains Milk, Coconut. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Jacque's Fleur De Sel Caramels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping