Is Trader Joe's 12 Classic Lemon Bars Lactose Free?

Description
Packaged bars offer tangy-sweet brightness with a smooth, slightly gelatinous filling atop a firm, crumbly base. Commonly served as dessert, snack, or party offering alongside coffee or tea. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portioning and convenience, praising flavor balance while occasionally noting uneven sweetness or texture variability across purchase batches overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- salted butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged bars offer tangy-sweet brightness with a smooth, slightly gelatinous filling atop a firm, crumbly base. Commonly served as dessert, snack, or party offering alongside coffee or tea. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portioning and convenience, praising flavor balance while occasionally noting uneven sweetness or texture variability across purchase batches overall.
Ingredients
Lemon Puree (lemon Juice, Cane Sugar, Lemon Pulp, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil), Wheat Flour, Salted Butter (cream, Salt), Cane Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (pasteurized Milk, Cane Sugar), Fructose, Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Cane Sugar), Powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Water, Cornstarch, Egg Whites, Xanthan Gum, Invert Sugar Syrup, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's 12 Classic Lemon Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's 12 Classic Lemon Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar, Slice


