Is Trader Joe's 50% Less Salt Roasted and Salted Peanuts Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut oil
  • peanuts

peanut oil

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's 50% Less Salt Roasted and Salted Peanuts are made with only three ingredients: peanuts, peanut oil, and salt. These peanuts have been removed from their shells, blanched, and cleaned before being gently roasted in peanut oil. They are known for their full flavor and peanutty aroma. Some people have expressed concerns that these peanuts may be old, rancid, or stale, but there is no additional information available regarding the overall feedback on the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, peanut oil and/or sunflower seed oil, sea salt.

Check Trader Joe's 50% Less Salt Roasted and Salted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping