Is Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars Pescatarian?

Description
Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars are a delicious sweet and salty snack that is loved by reviewers. Made with oat-and-rice flour, real cocoa, and a dash of almond butter, these bars offer a chocolatey and almond-y flavor. They are sweetened with fig paste and filled with almond butter, making them a delightful peanut butter and jelly bar. Not only are these bars gluten-free and vegan, but they are also pocket-sized, perfect for on-the-go snacking. Reviewers rave about the taste of Trader Joe's ABC Bars, although some wish they were more affordable. Overall, these bars are a scrumptious option for those seeking a gluten-free and vegan treat.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars are a delicious sweet and salty snack that is loved by reviewers. Made with oat-and-rice flour, real cocoa, and a dash of almond butter, these bars offer a chocolatey and almond-y flavor. They are sweetened with fig paste and filled with almond butter, making them a delightful peanut butter and jelly bar. Not only are these bars gluten-free and vegan, but they are also pocket-sized, perfect for on-the-go snacking. Reviewers rave about the taste of Trader Joe's ABC Bars, although some wish they were more affordable. Overall, these bars are a scrumptious option for those seeking a gluten-free and vegan treat.
Ingredients
Almond Butter Filling (almonds, Powdered Sugar, Tapioca Starch), Oats, Oat Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Canola Oil, Fig Paste (figs, Fig Concentrate), Almond Butter (almonds), Sweet Rice Flour, Glycerin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Baking Soda (leavening). Contains Almond.
Check Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


