Is Trader Joe's All Natural Ground Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ground chicken

ground chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, subtly savory flavor with a tender, slightly crumbly texture that browns evenly; commonly used for burgers, meatballs, stir-fries, tacos, dumplings and casseroles. Reviewers cite versatility and value, praising easy seasoning while noting occasional packaging concerns, variable grind consistency and a tendency to dry if overcooked, across home kitchens often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground chicken, buffered vinegar, rosemary extract.

Check Trader Joe's All Natural Ground Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
GrainyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySandwich
Pescatarian? Trader Joe's All Natural Ground Chicken | Spoonful