Is Trader Joe's Almond butter filled Pretzel Nuggets Gluten Free?

Description
Bite-sized nuggets offer a crisp, salty-browned exterior and a smooth, slightly sweet center; flavor balances toffee-like sweetness with mild nuttiness. Texture contrasts between firm crunch and creamy filling. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or dessert topping; reviews note addictive balance, convenient portioning, and occasional filling inconsistency reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley extract
- wheat
- unbleached enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized nuggets offer a crisp, salty-browned exterior and a smooth, slightly sweet center; flavor balances toffee-like sweetness with mild nuttiness. Texture contrasts between firm crunch and creamy filling. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or dessert topping; reviews note addictive balance, convenient portioning, and occasional filling inconsistency reported.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Almond Butter (almonds, Sugar, Salt), Coarse Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Canola Oil, Sodium Hydroxide (processing Aid). Contains Wheat, Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Almond butter filled Pretzel Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Almond butter filled Pretzel Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget


