Is Trader Joe's Almond Danish Pastry Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- unsalted butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Unsalted Butter [cream [milk], Water, Eggs, Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Almond Paste [almonds, Sugar Pure Almond Extract [alcohol, Oil Of Bitter Almonds, Water]], Brown Sugar, Sliced Almonds, Pure Almond Extract [alcohol, Oil Of Bitter Almonds, Water], Powdered Sugar [cane Sugar, Corn Starch]. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Almond. May Contain Traces Of: Peanut, Pecan, Walnut, Pistachio, Macadamia Nut, Hazelnut, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Almond Danish Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Almond Danish Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


