Is Trader Joe's Almond Danish Pastry Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pure almond extract
  • almond
  • sliced almonds
  • oil of bitter almonds
  • sugar pure almond extract
  • almonds
  • almond paste

pure almond extract

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Unsalted Butter [cream [milk], Water, Eggs, Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Almond Paste [almonds, Sugar Pure Almond Extract [alcohol, Oil Of Bitter Almonds, Water]], Brown Sugar, Sliced Almonds, Pure Almond Extract [alcohol, Oil Of Bitter Almonds, Water], Powdered Sugar [cane Sugar, Corn Starch]. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Almond. May Contain Traces Of: Peanut, Pecan, Walnut, Pistachio, Macadamia Nut, Hazelnut, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Almond Danish Pastry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee