Is Trader Joe's Almond Danish Pastry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • eggs
  • milk
  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • riboflavin

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Unsalted Butter [cream [milk], Water, Eggs, Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Almond Paste [almonds, Sugar Pure Almond Extract [alcohol, Oil Of Bitter Almonds, Water]], Brown Sugar, Sliced Almonds, Pure Almond Extract [alcohol, Oil Of Bitter Almonds, Water], Powdered Sugar [cane Sugar, Corn Starch]. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Almond. May Contain Traces Of: Peanut, Pecan, Walnut, Pistachio, Macadamia Nut, Hazelnut, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Almond Danish Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee