Is Trader Joe's Almond Windmill Cookies Lactose Free?

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet cookies with a pronounced nutty flavor and delicate, crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed alongside coffee or tea, used for dunking, snacking, or as a simple dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often praise the flavor and pairing versatility, while some note fragility and occasional breakage during handling or shipping and storage.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet cookies with a pronounced nutty flavor and delicate, crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed alongside coffee or tea, used for dunking, snacking, or as a simple dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often praise the flavor and pairing versatility, while some note fragility and occasional breakage during handling or shipping and storage.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream (milk), Salt, Granulated Cane Sugar, Almond Flakes, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Salt. Made On Equipment Shared With Eggs, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Almond Windmill Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Almond Windmill Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


