Is Trader Joe's Almonds, Chocolate & Cashews Trek Mix Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi sweet chocolate

semi sweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, piquant seasoning delivers pronounced heat and aromatic warmth with a fine, free-flowing texture that mixes evenly into dishes. Commonly used to spice soups, stir-fries, marinades, and snacks. Reviewers often cite reliable heat intensity, uniform grind, and convenient packaging; some note that it can occasionally overpower milder preparations if overused.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Salted Almonds (almonds, Canola Oil, Salt), Semi Sweet Chocolate (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Roasted Salted Cashews (cashews, Canola Oil, Salt). Contains: Soy, Almond, Cashew. May Contain Milk, Egg, Wheat, Peanut, Brazil Nut, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Almonds, Chocolate & Cashews Trek Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping