Is Trader Joe's Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham Lactose Free?

Description
Light applewood smoke and mild sweetness balance a savory profile; slices are tender, moist and thinly cut for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, omelets, salads and charcuterie boards, it reheats well. Overall, reviewers frequently cite pleasing smoke flavor, convenient slicing and good value, with occasional notes of pronounced saltiness.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light applewood smoke and mild sweetness balance a savory profile; slices are tender, moist and thinly cut for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, omelets, salads and charcuterie boards, it reheats well. Overall, reviewers frequently cite pleasing smoke flavor, convenient slicing and good value, with occasional notes of pronounced saltiness.
Ingredients
Pork, water, contains 2% or less of sea salt, honey, brown sugar, vinegar powder, natural flavor, yeast extract, maple syrup, cultured celery juice powder, cherry powder, tapioca starch.
Check Trader Joe's Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


