Is Trader Joe's Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light applewood smoke and mild sweetness balance a savory profile; slices are tender, moist and thinly cut for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, omelets, salads and charcuterie boards, it reheats well. Overall, reviewers frequently cite pleasing smoke flavor, convenient slicing and good value, with occasional notes of pronounced saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, contains 2% or less of sea salt, honey, brown sugar, vinegar powder, natural flavor, yeast extract, maple syrup, cultured celery juice powder, cherry powder, tapioca starch.

Check Trader Joe's Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetSalty
Texture
TenderSoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSaladMeal Prep