Is Trader Joe's Argentinian Red Shrimp With Ginger Garlic Butter and Togarashi Style Seasoning Pescatarian?

Description
Frozen shrimp deliver firm, meaty texture with savory, aromatic spice and a rich mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick pan-sears, sheet-pan dinners, pasta, tacos, salads, or appetizers. Reviewers note bold, balanced seasoning and convenience, praising ease of preparation while occasionally reporting uneven seasoning or size variability and texture variation across batches.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen shrimp deliver firm, meaty texture with savory, aromatic spice and a rich mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick pan-sears, sheet-pan dinners, pasta, tacos, salads, or appetizers. Reviewers note bold, balanced seasoning and convenience, praising ease of preparation while occasionally reporting uneven seasoning or size variability and texture variation across batches.
Ingredients
Shrimp Ginger Garlic Butter (unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Ginger, Scallions, Garlic, Honey, Lemon Zest (lemon Peel, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor), Lemon Juice (water, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Onion Powder, Citric Acid (acidulant), Sesame Oil, Red Chili Pepper Flakes, Chili Flakes, Xanthan Gum, Apple Cider, Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch), Cayenne Pepper), Togarashi Style Seasoning Blend (chili Powder, Orange Peel, Black Sesame Seeds, White Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Szechuan Pepper, Nori Seaweed). Contains Milk, Shrimp.
Check Trader Joe's Argentinian Red Shrimp With Ginger Garlic Butter and Togarashi Style Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Argentinian Red Shrimp With Ginger Garlic Butter and Togarashi Style Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


