Is Trader Joe's Autumnal Harvest Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • pasteurized heavy cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This soup delivers warm, mildly spiced flavors with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; reviewers describe it as comforting and flavorful. Commonly used as a quick lunch, weeknight dinner base, or starter for gatherings, it reheats well and pairs easily with bread or salad. Convenience and seasonality are frequent praise points.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Pumpkin Puree, Onion, Celery, Carrot, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Butternut Squash, Butternut Puree, Butter, Sugar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid (to Extend Shelf Life), Dried Onion, Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Autumnal Harvest Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SmoothChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoup