Is Trader Joe's Baked Lemon Ricotta Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
- ricotta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Salt), Sugar, Lemon Paste (lemon Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup [wheat], Lemon Extract, Citric Acid), Stabilizer Blend (modified Cornstarch, Sodium Alginate, Diphosphates), Natural Lemon Flavor, Turmeric Powder (for Color). Contains Milka nd wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Baked Lemon Ricotta Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Baked Lemon Ricotta Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


