Is Trader Joe's Bamba puffed Peanut & Corn Snacks Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnut
  • hazelnuts

hazelnut

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puffs deliver a crisp, melt-in-the-mouth texture with a savory, subtly nutty flavor. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, packed in lunches, or offered to children, reviewers often mention addictive crunch, kid approval, and convenient portability, while noting strong flavor intensity and tendency to occasionally get dusty in fingers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Corn Flour, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Hazelnuts, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Cocoa Powder, High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Calcium Carbonate, Powdered Cellulose, Tahini (sesame Seeds), Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract (preservative). Contains Soy, Peanut, Hazelnut. May Contain Traces Of Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Bamba puffed Peanut & Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go