Is Trader Joe's Banana & Butter Almond Butter Protein Smoothie Beverage With Coconut Water & Pea Protein Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond
  • almond butter
  • roasted almonds
  • coconut
  • coconut water

almond

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

almond butter
roasted almonds
coconut

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ripe-fruit sweetness with a mild roasted depth and a creamy, thick mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed as a grab-and-go breakfast, post-workout recovery drink, or afternoon snack. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional graininess or a tendency toward pronounced sweetness, and often enjoyed chilled or blended with ice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Water (coconut Water, Citric And Ascorbic Acids (to Maintain Color)), Banana Puree (bananas, Citric And Ascorbic Acids (to Maintain Color)), Almond Butter (roasted Almonds), Pea Protein Powder, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Carob Bean Gum. Contains: Almond, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Banana & Butter Almond Butter Protein Smoothie Beverage With Coconut Water & Pea Protein against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Banana & Butter Almond Butter Protein Smoothie Beverage With Coconut Water & Pea Protein is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingSmoothie