Is Trader Joe's Basque Style Cheesecakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatin
- whey powder
- egg
- cream
- milk
- pasteurized cheese spread
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- lactic acid starter culture
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cheese Spread (milk, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Egg, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Dextrose, Stabilizer Blend (sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Beef Gelatin, Whey Powder, Dextrose). Contains Milk and Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Basque Style Cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Basque Style Cheesecakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Dessert · Candy Piece


