Is Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets Dairy Free?

Description
Golden, crispy exterior yields a flaky, tender interior with a mild, savory seafood flavor. Consumers commonly use pieces for quick weeknight meals, kids’ plates, sandwiches, or party appetizers. Reviews frequently note convenient portion size and crispiness when prepared as directed, with occasional comments about uneven cooking or mild seasoning. Sometimes.
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- milk
- sodium caseinate
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden, crispy exterior yields a flaky, tender interior with a mild, savory seafood flavor. Consumers commonly use pieces for quick weeknight meals, kids’ plates, sandwiches, or party appetizers. Reviews frequently note convenient portion size and crispiness when prepared as directed, with occasional comments about uneven cooking or mild seasoning. Sometimes.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (fish), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sea Salt, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Pea Protein Isolate, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Modified Cellulose, Yeast. Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Wheat, Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Nugget, Frozen


