Is Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, crispy exterior yields a flaky, tender interior with a mild, savory seafood flavor. Consumers commonly use pieces for quick weeknight meals, kids’ plates, sandwiches, or party appetizers. Reviews frequently note convenient portion size and crispiness when prepared as directed, with occasional comments about uneven cooking or mild seasoning. Sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (fish), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sea Salt, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Pea Protein Isolate, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Modified Cellulose, Yeast. Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Wheat, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Seafood · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep