Is Trader Joe's Battered Halibut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy golden batter gives way to mild, flaky white fish with a tender interior; texture contrasts are prominent overall. Commonly reheated in oven, air fryer, or skillet for fish-and-chips, sandwiches, or tacos. Reviewers praise convenience, flavor, and value while noting occasional variability in portion size and breading crispness after freezing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Halibut, Battermix (yellow Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Modified Cornstarch, Modified Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Salt, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Dextrose, Citric Acid [acidulant), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Water, Predust (rice Flour, Cornstarch, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil. Contains Soy, Halibut.

Check Trader Joe's Battered Halibut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishDipping