Is Trader Joe's BBQ & Black Pepper Toscano Chopped Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • toscano cheese
  • black pepper toscano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue and assertive black pepper notes provide savory flavor; textures combine crisp chopped components with softer bits for contrast. Commonly eaten as a quick side, lunch, salad base, or sandwich topper. Customer reviews praise bold seasoning and convenience while noting occasional variability in freshness and portion size and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad (green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Broccoli Stalks, Cornbread Crouton [corn Flour, Unbleached Enriched Flour {wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate}, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt], Black Pepper Toscano Cheese [toscano Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Black Pepper, Powdered Cellulose], Kale), Bbq Sweet Onion Dressing (water, Cane Sugar, Soybean Oil, Onion, Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices], Molasses, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Bell Pepper Puree, Salt, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer], Spices, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Chili Powder [spices, Salt, Dried Garlic], Paprika Extract [color]). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's BBQ & Black Pepper Toscano Chopped Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSaladSandwichSide Dish