Is Trader Joe's Beef Chili With Beans Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, moderately spiced chili offers a thick, chunky, meaty texture and saucy consistency, commonly enjoyed as a quick microwaveable meal, over rice, with bread, or as a topper. Customer feedback highlights convenience and hearty portions, with mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and occasional variability in texture and value perceptions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste), Beef, Water, Beans (red And/or Pink Beans), Kidney Beans, Dehydrated Onions, Chili Seasoning (spices, Paprika (color And Flavoring), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Contains 2% Or Less Of Jalapeno Peppers (contains Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Acetic Acid), Natural Flavors, Cornstarch, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (maltodextrin, Butter Flavor (milk), Natural Flavor), Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Beef Chili With Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoTopping