Is Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie Lactose Free?

Description
Comforting, savory filling with a smooth topped layer and tender, saucy interior; texture contrasts between creamy surface and chunky center. Commonly heated as a quick weeknight dinner, potluck or single serving meal. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor while occasionally noting varying portion size and reheating advice and temperature guidance.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk vitamin d3
- dried whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Comforting, savory filling with a smooth topped layer and tender, saucy interior; texture contrasts between creamy surface and chunky center. Commonly heated as a quick weeknight dinner, potluck or single serving meal. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor while occasionally noting varying portion size and reheating advice and temperature guidance.
Ingredients
Shepherd’s Pie Filling (Cooked Beef [Beef, Beef Broth, Salt]), Gravy [Water, Mushrooms, Cornstarch, Onions, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Mushroom Base (Sauteed Mushroom, Organic Maltodextrin, Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Mushroom Concentrate, Organic Cane Sugar, Onion Powder, Black Pepper), Garlic, Sugar, Thyme)], Vegetable Blend [Peas, Corn, Carrot, Green Beans], Beef Base (Roasted Beef, Beef Stock Concentrate, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Whey, Caramel Color, Celery Seed, Black Pepper)], Mashed Potato (Potato (Salt), Milk [Milk Vitamin D3], Cornstarch, Garlic Puree, Parsley, Black Pepper).
Check Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Reviews
Meh.
Very very bland - needs way more spices. Also might not be gluten free - feeling a bit off after eating this one.

Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


