Is Trader Joe's Beef Tamales Wrapped In Corn Husks Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tamales offer a tender, moist outer layer and a hearty, dense interior; reviewers cite convenient preparation, portability, and satisfying savory flavor, though some report uneven filling or dryness after reheating. Commonly eaten as quick meals, party appetizers, or warmed sides, also often served with sauces or toppings for casual dining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, beef (beef, beef broth, salt), corn masa flour (corn masa flour, lime), corn oil, tomato paste, contains less than 2% of seasoning blend (salt, spices), potatoes, carrots, seasoning blend (chile pepper, dehydrated onion, garlic powder), salt, modified food starch, carrageenan, cilantro, jalapenos.

Check Trader Joe's Beef Tamales Wrapped In Corn Husks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking