No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Trader Joe's Belgian Butter Waffle Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image

Description

Crunchy, waffle-patterned cookies offer a crisp exterior and tender, slightly airy interior; flavor is mildly sweet with toasted, caramelized notes. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, as a casual snack, or paired with ice cream and spreads. Reviewers often cite consistent crispness, satisfying texture, convenient, resealable packaging and pleasant aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (milk), Eggs, Wheat Starch, Salt Ammonium Bicarbonate. Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Belgian Butter Waffle Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDrinking
Dairy Free? Trader Joe's Belgian Butter Waffle Cookies | Spoonful