Is Trader Joe's Belgian Butter Waffle Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, waffle-patterned cookies offer a crisp exterior and tender, slightly airy interior; flavor is mildly sweet with toasted, caramelized notes. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, as a casual snack, or paired with ice cream and spreads. Reviewers often cite consistent crispness, satisfying texture, convenient, resealable packaging and pleasant aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (milk), Eggs, Wheat Starch, Salt Ammonium Bicarbonate. Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Belgian Butter Waffle Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDrinking