Is Trader Joe's Belgian Cookies Butter Almond Thins Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, crisp cookies offering a delicate crunch and light, toasted sweetness, often enjoyed alongside coffee or tea, on dessert plates, or for casual snacking. Reviewers commonly note a fragile texture that snaps cleanly, pronounced nutty flavor, and suitability for pairing, with occasional comments about breakage during transport and package presentation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp cookies offering a delicate crunch and light, toasted sweetness, often enjoyed alongside coffee or tea, on dessert plates, or for casual snacking. Reviewers commonly note a fragile texture that snaps cleanly, pronounced nutty flavor, and suitability for pairing, with occasional comments about breakage during transport and package presentation.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (cream (milk), Natural Flavor), Almonds, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Leavening (sodium Carbonate, Baking Soda). Contains Milk, Wheat, Almond. May Contain Egg, Soy, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan.
Check Trader Joe's Belgian Cookies Butter Almond Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Belgian Cookies Butter Almond Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


