Is Trader Joe's Black Bean & Cheese Taquitos Dairy Free?

Description
This frozen snack offers a savory, spiced filling with a creamy interior and a crisp, flaky exterior when baked or air-fried. Commonly used as quick snacks, party appetizers, or casual weeknight sides. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness but note occasional uneven heating and often recommend serving with dips and condiments.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This frozen snack offers a savory, spiced filling with a creamy interior and a crisp, flaky exterior when baked or air-fried. Commonly used as quick snacks, party appetizers, or casual weeknight sides. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness but note occasional uneven heating and often recommend serving with dips and condiments.
Ingredients
White Corn Tortilla (water, White Corn Flour, Trace Of Lime), Cooked Black Beans (water, Black Beans, Onions, Salt, Garlic Powder), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Onions, White Mushrooms, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Jalapeno Peppers In Brine (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid [acidifier], Calcium Chloride), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cornstarch, Cumin Powder, Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Black Bean & Cheese Taquitos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Black Bean & Cheese Taquitos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Roll


